Thursday, 31 May 2012

Post #38 Aphrodite Hair

Three new Lelutka hair releases today.  Boy was that store packed!  I just grabbed the demos and went home to try them on.  They all looked kinda not great on me, but this one, Aphrodite, just went with my new sweater from Chemistry.  Of course I'm wearing the Ronsem skirt again I can't seem to remove it from my body.  Until I find another mini skirt it will be a mainstay in my inventory!

I was feeling pretty mossy, and this spot at Noweeta Grassland, that I like to frequent often but don't like the music, seemed the perfect spot to take some spontaneous photos.  Loved the jeep.  Some guy was saying "hi" to me and I was too busy trying to get my eyes to look straight so I apologize to nice guy for ignoring you!

<3 Anahata

Hair: Lelutka - Aphrodite (sweeden) *mesh
Skin: Mamboo Chic - Saioirse (pale love me 2) ((sorry that ship has sailed, hope the store comes back))
Sweater/Dresshirt: Chemistry - Zoe Sweater Shirt (ziska) ((thanks to neva for wearing it first!)) *mesh
Skirt: Ronsem - Mesh Mini Skirt (blue) *mesh
Tights: Just B - Knit Forest Tights (dark green)
Shoes: Roly-Poly - Jelly Beans (olive)
Bag: Izumiya - Kinchaku Bag (apple and border) ((color change and a great deal for 80L))

Tuesday, 29 May 2012

Post # 37 Awesomesauce @ Ronsem

Ronsem has always been one of my favorite stores.  I really like the gritty style and quality of the clothing.  I pretty much own the store already and had not been back for a while.  A friend of mine was looking for a skirt last night and I wanted to show her the ones at Ronsem.  I was really excited to see a mesh section and promptly bought a new mini skirt and shirt.
The skirt doesn't have an alpha, which kinda weirded me out at first, because you can totally see up the skirt and your hoohaa shows.  So I put on undies (and took them off for this picture hehe)... I kind of understand it though, if there was an alpha, everytime you moved there would be invisibility as it's such a short piece and so tight to the skin.  I did have to adjust my hips a bit because they were sticking out, but overall I'm quite pleased, it moves along with my body and with my black undies kind of acting like "glitch pants", you can't see any skin.  The shirts are awesomesauce!  I want them all!  Ronsem is reasonably priced (180L for the skirt and 100L for the shirts).  This is why I own much of the store.
The hair.  OMG.  Me and my friend saw it on Neva's blog and were at Love Soul in no time.  I love this hair it's totally awesome.  I boxed up most of my old Love Soul hairs and I'm kinda thinking of bringing them back.  They are so cute.  I love these nails from Candy Nail too.  The bracelet on the left that looks spiky comes with them. :D

So Cute!
<3 Anahata

Hair: Love Soul - Hair 129 (white blonde) ((you can change the colors of the visor too!)
Skin: My Ugly Dorothy - Namie base (burly) ((that 150L sale might still be on)
Top: Ronsem - Tee f01 (black) *mesh
Skirt: Ronsem - Mesh Mini Skirt (blue) *mesh
Shoes: Miel - Varsity Kicks (natural and very color changeable)
Nails: Candy Nail - P071 Punk Skull (lady's)
Bubblegum: Pink Fuel - Yum Bubblegum! (animated color change)

Saturday, 26 May 2012

Post # 36 Finding Orange Street

What an adventure.  What a time it took me to find this top.  I had been to Culture Shock about four or five times already and picked up some cute things, this hair from Exile for one, and I thought I was done with it.  Well, except for this top.  I saw it at on my journey to find G.Field, and being the mesh snob I have become I crinkled my nose up at it and went on my way. 

Of course The new TDR Blue opened around 2am (or I received the notice at that time) and I got there immediately.  Lately I haven't really been finding a lot of things I liked but these shoes caught my eye.  They were just so... I dunno... COLORFUL.  So I bought them.  They came with nice tights.  I put them on.  This is the part when I realize I probably had nothing to really go with them.  So my journey began.
I knew they definitely matched the new group gift skin I picked up from Hush tonight (After spending two hours reading about how Curio was accused of using Hush's skins and I know I'm probably totally tacky to be wearing the free gift from the most likely new arch enemy of Curio fans everywhere, but I had to go get some demos to 'compare' and the group gift had some good makeup, so I grabbed it).   I really hope this is just all a misunderstanding and both stores can regain their reputations and the whole mess can get settled.  But in the meantime I needed this skin.  Broke down and bought the Celoe pants I wanted but couldn't decide which color (as you notice they match my heels so that problem is over).  Then.... I was like all in my head trying to think, where did I see that pink top?  Yes, it was in the Culture Shock area, but where?  Which store?... After a while I remembered it was Zenith.  Now I gotta find Zenith.  I look up on the net and see it's located on "orange street" ... where the hell is orange street?

The last street I walk down of course.  

Don't use maps... should learn..
<3 Anahata

Hair: Exile @ Culture Shock - Groove Theory (aka the hair everyone already has) ((hollywood)) *mesh
Skin: Hush - Marin (rainbow) group gift
Top: Zenith @ Culture Shock (ORANGE ROAD Y'ALL!) - Silk Maxi Top (cherry)
Pants: Celoe @ Culture Shock - Yasmine Pants (peach) *mesh
Shoes: Tee*fy @ TDR Blue - Color Blocking Wedges Pre Release (kinda jaggedy but still nice to me)
Earrings: Glow @ TDR Blue -  Etno Earrings  (these are awesomesauce!)
Necklace & Bracelet: je suis - africain (multi colored, just click and pick) major sale going on there!!!

Sunday, 20 May 2012

Post # 35 Glam Affair Skin

I splurged the other day on the new Giselle skin by Glam affair.  I had checked a demo because I had seen it reviewed on Gogo's blog and there seemed to be some issues.  When I put it on it actually didn't look too bad on me!  Perhaps my computer is less sensitive to colors or something but I matched pretty well.  I was really impressed with the nails.  Yes, such a small thing, but they looked really good.  I have a lot of poses that have my hands in strange positions and when I wear nails they never follow the hand.  So yeah, I didn't even use any of those poses here haha, but I will in the future, defo!  Jeez I have big hands because I used to buy a lot of Candy Nail and their sizes were always 20, and that's what my hands are, but my avatar got smaller over time and now I may be suffering a case of man hands haha.
My friend and I were messing around trying on mesh demos and she brought up an interesting dilemma, mesh jeans and boots.  They don't seem to go together too well.  I tried on the skinniest pair I had and put on a pair of boots and sure enough the pants were sticking out the sides.  I remembered the legwarmers at G.Fields that I saw a couple of weeks ago and thought that might work.  They did match pretty well, there were a few sticky outy spots but both of us girls bought a pair and after some fancy ankle fixin' we got it to look 'bootish', lol.
I blogged this top from Cold Logic before and I had to do it again in green.  I love this top.  It just looks so different and real.  The new hair I picked up from Elikatira worked really well with the outfit too.  I'm loving this look, even if it's a bit 'plain'....

It's hip to be square..(watching American Psycho while writing this haha)...
<3 Anahata

Hair: [e] - Caramel (blonde 10) *mesh
Skin: Glam Affair - Giselle (natural bl 01)
Top: Cold Logic - Anderson (greens) *mesh
Jeans: Maitreya - Zipper Skinny Jeans (dirty) *mesh
Legwarmers: G.Field - Leg Warmer for Heels (beige)
Shoes: Epoque - Revolution Pumps (tan)
Necklace: Izzies - Bead Necklace (green)

Saturday, 12 May 2012

Post #34 Light As Air

I bought the Clara corset from Celoe and I didn't get the pants.  I had a hard time deciding which ones to get because they didn't have black, which I would have preferred and I suppose if I had bought the white or black corset I would have had an easier time color matching, but I really wanted the blue one!  It's so realistic.  Again, Celoe is the bomb in my book.
The Chandelle boots come from the Stuff in Stock event  I bought them impulsively and didn't really appreciate them at first, but they are okay for the price.  When I did put them on, I immediately remembered the cute teal stockings and pink bodysuit i got at The Secret Store a while back and the colors seemed to really go well with each other.   Not your typical outfit but I kinda liked it once I put it together.  THE HAIR from Vive9 that is at Collabor88 is my favorite thing right now. It's spectacular!  I can't stop wearing it or gushing about it.  They did a fantastic job on the roots and how the hair falls just perfectly.
I added the feather head dress from the Susanna hairpack (that I really just bought for the headpiece, I never wear the hair), it can be found at Kik. 

Got all artsy with my photos too.  I kinda felt like a mermaid without a tail.  ;)

swimming in air...
<3 Anahata

Hair: Vive9 @ Collabor88 - Dreamcatcher (platinum Blonde w/deep roots) *mesh
Skin: Ilusory @ Colabor88 - Love (daydream in milk)
Bodysuit: The Secret Store - Cableknit Bodysuit (vienetta)
Corset: Celoe - Clara corset  (deep) *mesh
Stockings: The Secret Store - Cable Knit Socks (deep teal)
Boots: Chandelle @ Stuff In Stock - Dan. Pink*mesh
Nails: Izzies - Classic Nails (metallic) ((color change hud 40 colors great deal at under 200L!!))
Freckles: MyDear - freckles makeup layer (free)
Eyeshadow: Boom - Renegade Princess (neon)
Headpiece: Kik - Susanna  (not wearing the hair, just the headband that comes with it)

Friday, 11 May 2012

Post #33 True Blue

I found this absolutely lovely mesh skirt at Collabor88.  I really sent some linden love to the designers this month.  And I'm not even half done buying what I want.  I'm so thankful for great quality events such as this.  The prices are so low and the items blow me away.  And I love the themes.  Have you ever checked out the theme boards for the events they choose?  They are so pretty!  Collabor88 Main Website
I recieved this free skin from Mojo, and at first I didn't really like it.  I usually wear super light hair and the dark tan & eyebrows look strange.  So I threw on a darker shade of hair and it was a great improvement!  Now I will make use of the darker shades in blonde that I get in fatpacks and ignore.  I kinda felt a bit 'sexah' in this skin so put on a sweet black top from Ronsem to look the part... of a tart!  haha.
The skirt from The Seahole (of course) mellowed out the tarty look.  I ran to G. Field and got their new boots in black (if you like these boots I suggest you buy the fatpack, so you don't end up like me just going to the store everytime you need a new color and end up spending 2x the price by buying them one at a time, because trust me these boots are major versatile!  You need these boots!).

I took pictures today in my house.  I thought the skirt matched my decor! Hehehe.

Lounging at the beach house...
<3 Anahata Love

Hair: Lelutka - Phoebe (glucose) *mesh
Skin: Mojo - Springhy (group gift)
Top: Ronsem - Y Back Shirt (black)
Skirt: The Sea Hole @ Collabor88 - Daydream Skirt (cornflower) *mesh
Boots: G.Field - Will Boots (black) *mesh
Nails: Izzies - Classic Nails (metallic)
Necklace: Izzies - Bead Necklace (blue and yellow)

Wednesday, 9 May 2012

Post #32 Beads!

Love these new jean shorts/leggings from Fashionably Dead that I picked up at Collabor88 today.  I also picked up the boots there too, courtesy of the Sea Hole.  I mean to get boots for 88L is pretty good and I love both stores so it's such a treat. 
I forgot I bought these awesome mesh dreadlocks at Boon a couple of months ago.  I love the beads and little braids.  They matched the beaded necklaces I wore.  I got the long necklace at a TDR a few cycles ago, I went to Glow to see if they had them there, but they weren't up.  Hopefully they will add it, with more colors in the future.
I went to xxYOUME SOUJOUxx to get the landmark for the gatcha bag I had on.  That place is a serious trip!  I wish I could decorate my house the way this store is decorated.  It's so colorful and freaky.  Totally felt like I was mind altered.  A feast for my eyeballs and brain!

<3 Anahata

Hair: Boon - UII117 (blonde) *mesh
Skin: Siss Boom - Cat 5 (group gift)
Top: [AV] (awram viie) - Short Shirt (flowers) ((1L on wall))
Shorts & Leggings: Fashionably Dead @ Collabor88 - Daydream Shorts (gray + magic)
Bag: xxYOUME SOJOUxx - Home (gatcha prize)
Necklace Long: Glow - Where is Summer (old TDR necklace)
Necklace Short: EarthStones @ Collabor88 - Tumbled Stones Necklace (nature walk)
Bracelets: EarthStones - Tumbled Stone Bracelets (nature walk, fire walk, spectrum) ((last collabor88))
Nails: Candy Nail -Esnic Yellow
Eyeshadow: Boom - Down to Basics (blue)

Monday, 7 May 2012

Post #31 Come Buy My Peppers...Or Die!

Was hanging out at the Cupcake Sim, sifting through the little thrift shop tables and stores and couldn't resist taking a picture while pretending I have a new job.  Loving my new mesh hair from Wasabi Pills (totally allergic to wasabi and would need  Benadryl pills if i ever ate that crazy stuff), I felt like a real saleslady with the kerchief keeping my hair from falling into the foodstuff.
I got a coffee stain on my pants, no I didn't spill it, some guy threw his Starbucks at me when I told him he was shilling for the corporate MAN.  I gave him a dirty look and threatened him with a giant baguette.  He ran as fast as he could.  He was obviously gluten intolerant.
My shape lost a bit of fullness as I had to fit into the blue pair of Mischa shoes from the fatpack I bought yesterday from Lelutka.  The straps just didn't fit properly around my cankles and I didn't want to size up the feet to fit because I'd look like I had clown feet.  Now just cuz I'm not as wide and burly as before doesn't mean I can't run a food stand in a sim that doesn't belong to me! 

tosses onions and makes people cry....
<3 Anahata

Hair: Wasabi Pills - Lola (lemon tea) *mesh
Skin: Mamboo Chic -Olivie Barbie Doll_17 (store has closed, heard she will have a marketplace though)
Top: Mon Tissu - Ruffled Shell (faded) *mesh
Jeans: Surf Couture - Hot Cocoa Stain Jeans (gray) ((stained with cocoa not Starbucks, meh)
Shoes: Lelutka - Mischa (slate)
Necklace: Kosh - Tree of Life
Earrings: Bewildebeest - Io Earrings (blue spinel)

Saturday, 5 May 2012

Post #30 Mellowed Out

Yesterday I went to TokiDoki for some reason or another, I think I got a notecard about some new items, and I totally fell in love with these chinos.  I'm starting to really regret ever getting into mesh clothes.  I had these fantastic pair from Mon Tissu that I loved and I was never gonna give them up, but dayum!  The three dimensional aspect of clothing is really appealing and kind of kills the whole painted on your body look no matter how damn great the artistry is.  I am now replacing my wardrobe and it's expensive!
I also picked up this bag at TokiDoki in one of their bazillion gatchas.  I always fall for bags and end up never wearing them, because I spend most of my time moving around, and the bags go in all kinds of crazy unnatural body impaling directions.  Unless they come with an animation where you are holding onto it for dear life, or its rigged to stick to your body.  The random prim ones are only good for photo ops.  It's such a nice bag though.
Went to Cold Logic and of course there were so many people there I mowed a few over and caused injuries I'm sure... But well worth the mayhem to pick up this new top.  I LURVE IT!  It's so mellow and well made.  And it's not just a top.  It has slits in the arms!  It has strings!  LoL.  This excites me.  It's absolutely something I would wear in the real world and I love finding something like that, yet get disappointed because I CAN'T find it in the real world.  Looked really sweet with the new necklace I picked up at Izzie's too.

This is my new fave.  Will wear it for a couple of days for sure!

hoping it's cotton and breathable...
<3 Anahata

Hair: Lelutka - Phoebe (blonde fun) *mesh
Skin: Dutch Touch - Megan (cream basic)
Top: Cold Logic - Graham (sunset) *mesh
Capris: TokiDoki - Rolled Chinos (beige) *mesh
Shoes: Fir & Mna - The Twine Shoes (khaki)
Necklace: Izzies - Bead Necklace (green)
Bag: TokiDoki - Peace Satchel (native)

Wednesday, 2 May 2012

Post #29 The Bird is the Word

Checked out the new faMESHed event and there were some pretty nice things there.  Of course I made a beeline to the Celoe/Mon Tissu & Wasabi Pill booths.  I bought the pants first and thought, okay I have so many of these MonTissu shirts already I must have something else to go with them, but nothing looked as good as the shirt that came with the pants.  I headed out to a nice place where I might have a picnic because those pants just made me think of a sunny day filled with barbequed chicken.
I met that little bird on the fence.  She didn't move or anything so I decided she would become my friend, or perhaps teach me to fly.  I was thinking maybe she would think I was a bird too since we were both wearing orange... hehe.  Did I mention those pants are awesome!  I love the way they fit.
She just stared at me and i stared off into space, growing impatient.
Finally I started flapping my arms hoping she'd talk to me, she didn't.  She was a plastic bird.  I was depressed for the rest of the day and pigged out on what was left of my burned chicken.

Location: Noweeta Grassland

Hair: Wasabi Pills @ FaMESHed - Jaqueline (golden) *mesh
Skin: Tres Blah - Blessa Clean (light w/freckles tattoo)
Top: Mon Tissu @ FaMESHed - Ruffled Shell (polka dot beige) *mesh
Pants: Celoe @ FaMESHed - Dade Slacks (neon) *mesh
Shoes: RolyPoly - Jelly Beans (orange) ((you can get a free pair of these in yellow at the link))
Necklace: Glow @ TDR Blue - Tassles Long Necklace
Makeup:  Lips: Boom (pale pucker orange)  Eyeshadow: Boom - Back to Basics (blue)

Tuesday, 1 May 2012

Post #28 Ginger Ginger

Been a blonde forever in SL.  I've recieved free gifts and good deals in brunettes, blacks, and reds, but I never felt "right" in them.  Until now.  Tried on a demo from Wasabi Pills and fell in LOVE with their 'Gingerbread' red!  Something about it felt so right.  Can't say what it was, maybe it just went well with the skin I was wearing at the time But I loved it...
Putting on the red made me feel a bit daring, so I put on some black.  Not my usual tans, pinks and whites.  It was really neat and I decided to take some pictures at Kosh (and picked up some new jewelry while I was at it).  I am another Mamboo Chic skin I picked up the other day at the 99L closing sale.
I also FINALLY bought the darn Lelutka Mischa shoes I've been wanting since last summer.  I bought the KIA pack at shoe fair 2011 and these ones came out after, I believe.  I've loved them from day one, but for some weird reason got freaked out to shell out the money for a pair (probably because I had just spent almsot 6k on the KIA fatpack right?).  After getting this color hair I was on a red rampage, and splurged and bought the damn shoes already!  (I also had my friend with me who helped me decide because she loved them too...)

happy with my new shoes & hair....
<3 Anahata

Hair: Wasabi Pills - Kumi (gingerbread) *mesh
Skin: Mamboo Chic - Rosie Model Love 06 (closed)
Jacket: Ronsem - Tailored
Top: Crazy - Flow Top (black)
Jeans: Maitreya - Zipper Skinny Jeans (dirty) *mesh
Shoes: Lelutka - Mischa (cherry)
Makeup: MOCK - Lip Whip Size Testers (copper rust) *free group gift
Nails: Candy Nail - Punk Skull